How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am contacting you on behalf of my son who, at the moment,

Customer Question

I am contacting you on behalf of my son who, at the moment, is in work. He has lived in his current rental property for ten years but the landlord has given him notice because he is now selling it. He has applied for,& been put on a short list, for social housing. He put in a bid for a property & needs a reference from his current landlord who told him they need the social housing company to apply for it. The social housing say they cannot apply themselves as it would breach confidentiality. How can my son get the required reference as he is on notice to quit from his current landlord

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. For now please let me know has the landlord refused to provide this?
JACUSTOMER-yqui6zsa- :

Dear Mr Watts,

JACUSTOMER-yqui6zsa- :

As I said in my original note, my son's landlord will not give my son a reference to him directly but only to the social housing organization( who has the rental flat that my son wants) When my son told this to the social housing organization, they said they cannot contact my son's current landlord themselves as this is against confidentiality. So my son cannot get the required reference because his current landlord said the social housing organization has to apply to them for the reference and the social housing organization said this would contravene confidentiality, therefore they cannot do this. So my son cannot get a reference because neither organization will budge, in spite of my son's request. How can he get a reference. Please note, he has lived in his current flat for ten years.

JACUSTOMER-yqui6zsa- :

Dear Alex Watts,

You asked me if the landlord will not give my son a reference. The landlord will not give a reference directly to him, but only to the social housing org. who has a flat my son wants. The social housing org. say they themselves cannot contact his landlord for a reference for my son, as this would breach confidentiality. So the problem is, the landlord wants the housing org. to apply to them for my son's reference but the housing org. say they cannot apply to the landlord for a reference for my son, as this
breaches confidentiality. So in reply to you query, no, his landlord will not give my son a reference, only to the housing org. who has to apply.How can this be resolved, as my son will have this same problem regarding any flat he goes after. Please note, my son has lived in his current flat for ten years. I would appreciate a swift reply as his landlord is selling the flat & has
given my son notice to quit.

AlexWatts2013 :

What your son can do is write and give consent that matters are discussed and it can therefore be handled on his behalf. All he needs to do is sign a letter of consent and this would allow the parties to make contact and the reference obtained. All it needs is a letter of consent from your son.

AlexWatts2013 :

If this fully resolves your question then please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions