How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

I wish to redevelop a building that has been used as a hostel

Customer Question

I wish to redevelop a building that has been used as a hostel as student accommodation but without the need for planning & change of use. Please advise what features I would need to incorporate to enable this to happen. I would like to create studio ensuite bedrooms with kitchenettes but I fear that this would breach the non-self contained nature that is a hostel. What are your thoughts?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

How many people will stay in the property?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is a former seaman's mission and had around 100 bedrooms with communal kitchens & showers. It needs reconfiguring for modern usage but I would aim to get at least 100 letting rooms out of it still.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Will you be letting the rooms under leases or licensing the rooms? Basically will you provide services to the rooms such as cleaners etc

Does the use class specifically prohibit use as a student accommodation?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I hadn't thought about it. We could let the rooms under ASTs but I guess if we did a regular bathroom & kitchen clean this would enable us to license the rooms. Whatever is most appropriate given the circumstances.


 


The planning department will not commit themselves to saying what the use class is as there is nothing in the electronic records regarding this and it is not cost effective to visit the historic paper archives. The usage as a hostel goes back as far as the 1960s and is well established. I have seen a lease to previous tenant which refers to C2 usage.


 


There is no evidence that student accommodation is prohibited as such & there is a very little refuse left that suggests previous student occupation.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

For students I think a a licence is better. Especially for international students, if you don't give then exclusive possession you can easily get them out at the end of the school year.

The risk you have is without proper planning consent you risk a fine and enforcement notice.

Does the local university have any restrictions on the student accommodations?

Do you need to register with them?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This would be private accommodation and would not necessarily go via the university. There are no particular restrictions to adhere too.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Putting aside the planning issue you would need to follow health and safety legislation. Ensure it is compliant with fire code suitable materials are used for the building.

The problem you ultimately have is the number of baths and kitchens required for a habitable property will depend on the building regulations you must comply with.

Have you had any buildings reg conditions from the council?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Of course I will need everything to conform to health & safety and building regulations. I will consult with them at the appropriate time. Currently my concern is to establish what are the design characteristics which we must include or adhere to to remain within the planning definition of a hostel.
If you do not know that is ok, it is an esoteric question, but please let me know so that I can open the question back to the group.
Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

My apologies by I do not believe that is a legal question.

I will opt out. Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can be of any other assistance.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is to do with planning definitions which must have a legal basis, but I do understand it is obscure otherwise I would not need help.


 


Thanks anyway.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


I think I need to find a technical specialist in planning law & practise rather than a property lawyer.



Please confirm I have not been charged for this.


Thank you

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry you did not receive a detailed enough answer to your question. I will process a refund for you and you should receive email confirmation that this has been done.

I do hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.