How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Morning, In my title deeds it says no building fences walls

Customer Question

Morning, In my title deeds it says no building fences walls or structure of any kind shall be erected on the area situated at the front ( and side) of the property.
I have a driveway on the opposite of house and so does my neighbour, is she allowed to put up a fence on the driveway between the properties, please see above
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Joshua :

How high is the fence your neighbour has erected please?

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

am not worried about that..i need clarification of the part regarding the front of property does it mean my driveway as well?

Joshua :

Thanks. Are you able to let me have the preamble to the covenant? This should read something along the line of "the Transferee covenants with the Transferor to observe and perform the following covenants..."

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

not sure what you mean the houses were built 50 years ago

Joshua :

Do you have a copy of your deeds?

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

yes

Joshua :

Thanks. Prior to the covenant you have quoted there should be reference to the property owner observing the that and any other covenants. The wording may be something along the lines I posted above. Can you see wording to this effect?

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

just checking

Joshua :

Thank you

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

sorry can't find any think

Joshua :

Are you able to upload your title deeds? Unfortunately it is going to be difficult for me to give you any more than a general response without the above information which will only be of limited help to you as the answer turns on the exact wording of this provision

Joshua :

You can use the paperclip icon to upload pdfs or images.

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

thanks your help

Joshua :

How would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

thanks help

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

I'll use a solicitor face to face.

JACUSTOMER-b16b0g4o- :

regards

Joshua :

Thanks. If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me. I should be able to assist if you can send me a copy of your title deeds.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.