How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask vincent2013 Your Own Question

vincent2013
vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
74366787
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
vincent2013 is online now

Hi, I am living in a rented property, which I found via a letting

Customer Question

Hi, I am living in a rented property, which I found via a letting agent, and am having to move out as recently split up with my partner. My landlady was unhappy with the agent, as they charged her fees for services that were not carried out (eg cleaning) and they will no longer be acting for her after I move out. However, the landlady has said she would be happy for me to stay on and pay her directly at a lower rent. Is it permissible for me to stay on and pay the landlady directly, bearing in mind that the letting agents 'found me' for the flat?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  vincent2013 replied 3 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My names Vincent and I'm going to help you with it.

 

If you allow your current tenancy to come to an end (presumably, in this case, you served notice on your landlady) and your landlady decides to rent the property to you without using the lettings agency for "rent collection" or "property management" (whichever the case is here), the likelihood is that she will be the only one risking a possible breach of contract with the agent, not you.

 

The reason she might be in breach is because some agreements entered into between agencies and landlords require "renewal fees" where the contract is renewed on a fixed term to the same tenant. This is an unusual scenario and it would depend on the wording of the agreement between your landlady and her agent whether or not the clause operated in these circumstances. However, I'm sure that a correctly worded agreement would include something for revenue protection purposes and to stop otherwise blatant avoidance of agency fees. However, as I say, that is between her and the agent.

 

I doubt that you will have signed anything with the agent that would prevent you from doing this but you should just doublecheck your paperwork for peace of mind.

 

Does this answer your question. If so, please don't forget to rate my answer so that I can obtain credit for my work. Our conversation, won't end and you can ask me any further questions you need to clarify the above.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.