How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In our block of nine flats a leaseholder sought permission

Customer Question

In our block of nine flats a leaseholder sought permission to convert his duplex into two flats. He needed consent from the Freehold Co (owned by other residents). The Freehold Co initially responded to the applicant's solicitor stating that four directors were in favour of his application and only two against. The applicant then proceeded to order architect's drawings and submit his applcation to the local authority. Subsequently, two directors of the Freehold Co changed their minds and the board of directors ordered that the Freehold Co's permission be not granted. It was argued that the initial response to the applicant's solitor was not binding.
Will the applicant have a strong legal case to recover the costs he has incurred between the first positive response and the second negative response from the Freehold Co?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

AlexWatts2013 : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
AlexWatts2013 : For what reason did they change their mind please?
JACUSTOMER-6sroltif- :

One said she did not realise the importance of her first vote and the other gave no reason for changing her mind. They both capitulated to pressure from a third director who is opposed to the application.

AlexWatts2013 : I am sorry to hear that they have changed their minds. In my view had it not been for the communication of acceptance of yor proposal then you would not have incurred these costs. In my view given your reliance on the communication and the subsequent change of mind it would be more than reasonable for them to pay your wasted costs.
AlexWatts2013 : If they would have said no straight away you would not have had the work done. You relied on their response and as such if they changed their mind you should be put back in the same position financially as had they said no.
AlexWatts2013 : So yes, I am of the view that you do have a claim against them for the reasons above.
AlexWatts2013 : Can I clarify anything for you? Alex
JACUSTOMER-6sroltif- :

I am not the offended applicant, but another director of the Freehold Co. I am apprehensive that the company will be landed with costs and that I will suffer a loss along with other directors. Will you kindly re-phrase your reply from the perpective of the Freehold Co. Many thanks.

AlexWatts2013 : Of course. The management Co will be responsible for the costs of the appellant. This is because had it not been for the intiial agreement then he/she would not have incurred those additional costs. If the appellant was minded to they could actually sue for breach of contract and insist that the original agreement is upheld. This is because they reasonably relied on the representations that the proposition was not opposed. Had it been opposed then they would not have incurred any extra costs. As it was the management co that changed their mind the case for paying reasonable wasted costs is strong.
AlexWatts2013 : Does this assist you in your question? Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.