How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi I am currently a tennant, have been here 2 yrs now and have

Customer Question

Hi I am currently a tennant, have been here 2 yrs now and have only had obe contract at the start which was a 6 month contract, now the way my landlord wants me to pay has changed so I eequested this was to be put on a contract, the said the contract will be the same just with the change of payment now I have received the contract it now has on there that im on a monthly rolling contract but this wasnt on the original and the now want to do spot check, now I gavent signed the new cobtract, but would like dome advice on where I stand to them serving me notice, is it 6 months ???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract did you sign originally?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Assured shirthold tenancy aagreement

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

You will be on a periodic tenancy agreement if this has rolled over from an AST.

That will mean that he will have to give two months notice by serving a s21 notice upon you.

Is that all you wanted to know?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What bout them wanting to do spot checks, can they just turn up, also wats a s21 notice ??

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
The landlord is entitled to inspect but he should give you no less than 48 hours notice by some received means.

A s21 notice is a prescribed notice under the Housing Act.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do they serve me notice, is it a letter in the post ir habd given and thewhat does it entail in the letter ???

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
It can be done by post but it must be in proper S21 form.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Whats a proper s21 form

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure how to describe it?

A notice that complies with the requirements in the Housing Act. Its not just a letter.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So its a form that they have to produce? ??

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, not necessarily. It can be in letter form but it has to contain all the correct information.

You can download them online.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Because I have children what if I need longer than 2 months

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Under a periodic agreement you are only entitled to 2 months but if you don't go he would need to go to court to get a possession order to get you out. That does take a period of time but you would be liable for his costs.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Even with children

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I'm afraid so.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions