How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement (“For the term

Customer Question

I have an Assured Shorthold Tenancy Agreement (“For the term of six months”) with the Start Date of 26th March 2013. The tenancy agreement states:
“The tenant(s) are required to give one month’s notice in the penultimate month of their current contract except in the case of a periodic Tenancy, in which case one month’s notice is required on or before th e monthly anniversary of the Start Date” [SIC]
I posted a letter through the door of the letting managing agent on Sunday 31st August advising them that I would be vacating the property on 7th September 2013
Can you please tell me:
What is the expiry date of my tenancy ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank your for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I am sorry but its probably bad news.

If your 6th month AST began on the 26 th March then it would end on the 26th September.

However, unfortunately, you need to give one clear months notice on or before the rent date. So your notice on the 7th September will not take affect until the 26 th September and run until the 26th October.

I am afraid that you are liable until the 26th October.

Of course though, the landlords are under a duty to mitigate their loss by seeking a replacement and if they can achieve that then your liability ends then.

I'm very sorry.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your answer but I don't understand where I have failed to comply with my tenancy agreement. It is not a periodic tenancy and I gave notice in the penultimate month of my current contract

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Because you didn't give notice on or before the rent date.

And you didn't give one months notice anyway.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972: but the tenancy agreement does not state I have to give notice on or before the rent date - it states "one month’s notice in the penultimate month of their current contract". If I gave notice on 31st August then why does my tenancy not end on 31st September ?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
That may be right but this is an AST and you have to give one months notice on or before the rent date.

And the agreement you have does demand one months notice in express terms which you haven't done.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972: Thank you again for your prompt answer but I still do not understand. The only mention of "on or before the rent date" is in the case of a periodic tenancy, which mine is not

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Ok. Good luck with this.

I'm afraid I cannot make this clearer so I'll opt out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions