How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi, My nan and grandad split up (marriage) over 25 years ago,

Customer Question

Hi,
My nan and grandad split up (marriage) over 25 years ago, when they split, my nan went to live with my Aunt and my grandad bought a bungalow near my dad. On splitting my grandad gave nan £12k from the sale of their old house. My nan died 11 years ago, and my dad has just this week heard for my aunts solicitors that nan left 'her share of the bungalow to her' (not sure why it was bought in both nan and grandads name?) my grandad died 5 years ago and left the bungalow to my dad who has now renovated, extended it and moved in. My nan never paid towards the mortgage, household bills, maintenance etc for the bungalow and never once lived there. Does my aunt/nan have any legal right to the a share of the bungalow? Not sure why it has taken so long for this to come out either?
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question
My name is Claire and I shall do my best to assist you - but I need some further information first.
Was the property your father inherited held in HIS father's sole name?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, it doesn't look like they got a proper divorce - they just split up, and the bungalow winded up being in my nan and grandads name for some reason.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When his father dies did your father obtain probate of the Will?
Was the property then transferred into his sole name?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes my dad got probate on my grandads will and the bungalow is now in my dads name.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So in fact it was never his mothers name at all?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Are you saying that if probate was granted on grandads will and the bungalow is now in my dads name that my aunt cannot have a claim to any part of it?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If the property was never in joint names then whilst your grandmother could potentially have made a claim against it your aunt can not
The Crucial issue is who owned to property at the beginning and how
Provided it was only your Grandfather - all is well.
If it was your grandfather and your grandmother BUT They held it as Joint Tenants then equally all is well.
I have to say that from what you say all is indeed fine and your father should simply write and say that his mother had no interest in the property and accordingly his sister has none either.
If any of these assumptions are not correct - let me know
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.