How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

there is a right of way over my land to the rear of an adjacent

Customer Question

there is a right of way over my land to the rear of an adjacent cottage which is in the conservation area and appropriated vehicle access over the years .
my question is can they us this right of way for a new house in there back garden which I object to for this extended use....
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. You mention a right of way and an appropriated right. Can you clarify please? Do you mean there was a right on foot, and the vehicular right arose by prescription (long use)?
JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

the conveyance dated 9 January 1956 referred to above contains the following provision ..

JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

it is herby agreed and declared that the purchaser shall not other than as expressly provided become entitled to any easement or right of light or air or other easement or right which might restrict or interfere with the free use of the adjoining or neighbouring land or the vendor by him or any other person deriving title under him for building or any other purposes.".................but it dose not say anything about a new dwelling

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. This suggests there are specific rights granted - what are these please?
wingrovebuyer : Also, please clarify what youmean by a vehicular right being appropriated over the years? Are you saying another right has arisen by long use?
JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

conveyance of the land dated 1966 contains the following provision....together also with full right and liberty for the purchaser and he successors in title owners or occupiers for the time being of the property hereby conveyed and her or their respective servants and licensees 9in common with all others having a like right) at all times hereafter by day or night to pass to or from the property hereby conveyed from or to the lane afore said over and along the private track with or with out vehicles of any description and with or with out animals for all purposes what so ever.

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. This makes matters clear.
wingrovebuyer : Im afraid my view is that this right is not subject to any limitations. Accordingly, the new property can also use the track because there is no limitation on the use being limited to one property only, or for any particular purpose.
JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

when I say appropriated I mean used for many years

wingrovebuyer : Thanks.
wingrovebuyer : As I say, the original parcel of land has the benefit of this unlimited right, and so the land can be split into smaller parcels, each benefitting from the right. I appreciate this isn't what you wanted to hear, but I'm afraid it is my view.
JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

I your opinion is it worth pursuing it through the courts would I stand any chance in stopping the building ....?

wingrovebuyer : Sorry, no, not on the basis of what you've set out here because, as above, the whole of the property has an unlimited vehicular right of access, not subject to any conditions. Splitting off one part of it for a new build might intensify the use, but the right is not limited to one property.
JACUSTOMER-kmo6jb7g- :

thank for your clarification and advice ..........

wingrovebuyer : No problem. Please don't forget to leave a rating, or JA won't pay me for helping you. Best, WB.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions