How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is an unless order more important than a specific disclosure

Customer Question

Is an unless order more important than a specific disclosure order? Are there any case laws concerned with sanctions for making false statement of disclosure and for breaching a court order for specific disclosure? Is the decision of Carlco Ltd v Chief Constable of Dyed-Powys (2002) EWCA relevant in this context ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.
Alex Watts : I note you have asked for low urgency and low detail and that means we would not be able to conduct legal research for the fee paid. But I can answer your question about the Order if that is ok with you?
Customer :

Alex, I don't know how to make it more urgent. Can you make a suggestion?

Alex Watts : Its not the urgency but we can not undertake legal research for you, this is a question and answer site.
Customer :

Okay, I thought the legal experts may be aware of legal cases.

Alex Watts : But as I said this site is for information only. Experts are aware of case law but research can not be carried out for you.
Customer :

Can you respond to part of my question atleast i.e. "Is an unless order more important than a specific disclosure order? Are there any case laws concerned with sanctions for making false statement of disclosure and for breaching a court order for specific disclosure?"

Alex Watts :

An unless order is more important.

Alex Watts :

This is because unless you do something specified in the order then your claim/defence is normally struck out and the other side win.

Alex Watts :

An order for specific disclosure needs to be complied with. If you fail to do so then the other side has to apply for an unless order about specific disclosure.

Alex Watts :

Case law refers to the principles of the Civil Procedure Rules about the two but not necessarily which is more important.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex

Customer :

we discussed this earlier, Alex. It is an appeal for sanction under CPR 3.4 (2) (c). I need some case laws to support grounds of appeal.

Alex Watts :

On what basis are you seeking to appeal?

Customer :

that the judge should have made some sanction and ordering another directions hearing

Alex Watts :

So what ground are you saying applies? Error in law, procedure or decision was one which no reasonable Judge could have made?

Customer :

both

Alex Watts :

Which two then because I gave three

Customer :

error in law

Customer :

and decision

Customer :

the decision for third directions hearing

Alex Watts :

As we also discussed earlier I can not research case law for you for the fee you paid because it would not be economical for me.

Alex Watts :

But you can go to: www.lawtel.co.uk to research case law but you would have to subscribe.

Alex Watts :

Or www.bailii.org/

Customer :

okay, i will do that.

Alex Watts :

But I can say that there is a new rule also

Alex Watts :

Its part 1 which states the Court should be: enforcing compliance with rules, practice directions and orders.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything about this for you today please? Alex

Customer :

a case which receives mixed or mildly negative judicial treatment as per westlaw, can it still be referred during proceedings ?

Alex Watts : Yes if course.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.