How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hello, my name isXXXXX have a property that i rent out to

Customer Question

Hello, my name isXXXXX have a property that i rent out to somebody on DSS, he works and has his girlfriend living with him who also works. He is supposed to pay his rent a month in advance but failed to do so on the 12th of September to cover him until the 12th of October. I have sent him a solicitors letter but have had no response. How long is it before i can serve an eviction notice on him please ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract is this.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo, its just a 12 month tennancy agreement, to be reviewed after 6 months.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Is it entitled assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C. Yes it is

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What are the dates of his agreement please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Jo C. His agreement started on the 12th of July.and he paid his first months rent on that date too.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

You can serve a S21 notice upon him at any time. In fact, with ASTs its a good idea to do it the day after the AST begins. You don't have to enforce it but if you serve it then it is done.

However, all the S21 notice does is give notice that you don't intend to renew the AST. That is worth doing but it doesn't deal with your instant problem.

To deal with that you need to serve a s8 notice. There is no point in doing that though until he racks up arrears of two months. Then you can serve it citing grounds 8, 10 and 11.

Ground 8 will guarantee you a possession order at court as that covers being more than 2 months in arrears.

Ground 10 and 11 cover any arrears and persistent late payments. Its useful to cite these because they will allow you to carry on at court if the tenant attends court and reduces the arrears at the door of court. They are not mandatory grounds though.

You only have to give 14 days notice under a S8 notice.

However, you will need to apply to court. Unless he goes you cannot evict him any other way.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions