How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2447
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

My neighbour has obtained planning permission for an extension

Customer Question

My neighbour has obtained planning permission for an extension to his house to which I did not object. However he intends to build right up to within 3 metres of my house. I don't have any real objections but do I require a party wall agreement and if so what clauses should be included?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
please have a look at this book

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/207310/Party_Wall_etc._Act_1996_-_Explanatory_Booklet.pdf

and in particular pages 19 and 20and tell me if it comes within that description please.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Hello again. This shows in my inbox is waiting for further attention from me. I see that I am still waiting for details from you, can I assessed further?

 

In case it has disappeared, here is my previous post:

 

please have a look at this book

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/207310/Party_Wall_etc._Act_1996_-_Explanatory_Booklet.pdf

and in particular pages 19 and 20and tell me if it comes within that description please.


Sometimes my answer may not be what you want. I try to be as honest as possible.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
This keeps popping back into my inbox as waiting for further attention from me. I see that I am still waiting for details from you, can I assist further?



In case it has disappeared, here is my previous post:

 

please have a look at this book

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/207310/Party_Wall_etc._Act_1996_-_Explanatory_Booklet.pdf

and in particular pages 19 and 20and tell me if it comes within that description please.