How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

what are my rights as a lodger against a tenant

Customer Question

what are my rights as a lodger against a tenant
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

my freind is buying a property whick i thought would be a self contained half ,now she she menyioned being a lodgeronot a tenant

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Are you going to live in the same house as her sharing amenities please?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no ,separate ,two cottages in one dwelling

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Is your cottage going to be completely self contained? So you will share nothing with her.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

maybe share the front door,but all else separate

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Obviously I haven't seen this property.

However, if you are saying that you have an entirely self contained property to which she will not have access then you are not a lodger. You have to live in a house sharing amenities with the landlord to be a lodger.

You are just a tenant. If you are a tenant then even on a periodic tenancy agreement she has to give you 2 months notice to vacate using a property S21 notice.

You would have far fewer rights to notice if you were a lodger but that isn't what you are describing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo