How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For Alex W: as discussed I have a court appearance on Wednesday

Customer Question

For Alex W: as discussed I have a court appearance on Wednesday 9th regarding set aside. In our conversation you said the rule CPR 13 allows that further evidence is admissible. Having reviewed the text myself I can't see where this is stated. Have you come to your conclusion based on their being no statement to the contrary?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

Alex Watts :

Yes I referred to two parts if I remember. Part 13 states the test for setting Judgment aside and then this must be read in conjunction with Part 23 which is the general rules about applications found at: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/rules/part23

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question, please take a moment before you leave and rate my service, which I hope has been excellent, it only takes a second and is an important part of the process. Otherwise if you need more information or help then please click reply. Alex

Related Property Law Questions