How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hi. I rent a flat which is managed by my landlady. When I moved

Customer Question

Hi. I rent a flat which is managed by my landlady. When I moved in a washing machine was installed. Unfortunately it was not connected properly and there had been a slow leak under the sink in the kitchen. This I have not noticed until there had become a big wet patch on the ceiling under the kitchen. I informed the landlady that there was obviously there was a leak and at this time I did not know where from. She then said she would get her friend the plummer in. In the mean time a friend of mine had a look and noticed it was just the connection and tightened it up. This resolved the problem. But my landlady is now saying that I left the tap on, which I did not. I think that she is now going to try and say its my fault and charge me the cost for the damage and possibly take it out of my deposit. Please help. Thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, thank you for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is Tony, I am a solicitor, and I can help you with this.

tdlawyer :

Do you have any evidence that it was like this when you moved in? Apart from your friend, that is?

JACUSTOMER-r6jykhrh- :

Hi Tony, my name is Sue,

tdlawyer :

Hello Sue.

JACUSTOMER-r6jykhrh- :

There was no washing machine when I moved in. it was installed a week after I moved in. The company installed it. This was 3 months ago. It was at the weekend when I noticed the wet patch on the ceiling under the kitchen. I then told the landlady who said she would get her friend the plummer to have a look. A friend of mine was around last night and had a look and noticed it was just a connection that had never been tightened up

JACUSTOMER-r6jykhrh- :

He then tightened it up and the leaking stopped.

tdlawyer :

And you didn't instal it, or do any work to the tap? And would you have had reason to get anybody else out to it but for the leak?

JACUSTOMER-r6jykhrh- :

No I did not install it or ever touch the connection under the sink. I never knew there was a leak untill I noticed the wet patch on the ceiling.

tdlawyer :

Okay, so the starting point is her word against yours. But, in your favour, you did not install it (and hence, would not have been liable for the initial leak), secondly, you would have no reason to get somebody to look at it unless there was a problem, which you reported to your landlady at the time.

tdlawyer :

Thirdly, the landlady herself has no credible explanation as to why you would want to mess at the back of the machine at all.

tdlawyer :

It looks like the facts favour your version of events, but essentially, this does come down to the Court having to look at all the circumstances and work out who caused the leak. #

tdlawyer :

I don't think you have a lot to worry about here, it seems to me like the landlady is unfairly trying to blame you for this.

tdlawyer :

Hello - does this answer your question for this afternoon? Is there anything more I can add for you?

tdlawyer :

If this answers your question please remember to rate the answer for me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions