How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2451
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

what rights does my neighbour have to cross my property.Hes

Customer Question

what rights does my neighbour have to cross my property.He's never paid me any monies for the upkeep of the pathway.
I believe that I have read somewhere that he has do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you an answer tailored to your circumstances, I will just need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Could you explain your situation a little more, why does your neighbour cross your pathway?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

he has wheelbarrow rights

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 4 years ago.
Sorry then, not my area.

I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return.

I see the expert has opted out, do you still need help?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Alex W


ok

Expert:  Ash replied 4 years ago.
What is in your deeds and how many years has he had access please?