How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I left from previous rented property last Augast. I asked

Customer Question

I left from previous rented property last Augast.
I asked for my deposit but the agent said to me that is not his responsibility and I should to speak with my Landlord.
I tried to contact him but I didn't manage, I sent a letter to him but I have not reply.
I check if my deposit was covered from any scheme but I didn't find any results, I am 90% sure that he didn't cover the deposit.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I answered to that but I am not sure if you got my answer.


I want to know if I can take my deposit back and how.


In addition I want to know which steps I should to follow.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, I didn't see anything. There are some site bugs.

Is this an assured shorthold tenancy agreement please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes was 6 months contract as shorthold tenancy agreement.


I was for about nine months there.


I sent warning to him that I will leave 1 month before leave and I have pay all my rents.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

What date did you give notice roughly and when did you leave please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I find all the details:


move in: 18 Aug 2012 with contract 6 months.(18 Aug 2012 to 17 Feb 2013 Renewable)


notice by email to agent: 4 June 2013 that I will leave 18 July 2013 and I left the property 18 of July.


 


 


 

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

Certainly your notice was properly given. This would have been a periodic tenancy agreement at the time that you gave notice and you gave proper notice. There can be no rent arrears.

It was an AST originally and he should have protected the deposit. You do, in principle, have a claim under the Localism Act for three times the sum of the deposit. In practice though the court would probably only order that he repay your deposit but he doesn't necessarily know that.

You left the property more than three months ago so you are out of time to use the deposit scheme and anyway if its not protected you cannot. You will have to complain to the small claims court here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Its cheap and quick to issue there though.

Its worth sending him a letter before action demanding payment in full and making clear that you will sue in default.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.