How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70109
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi. I am very new to this. Can you please bare with me. We

Customer Question

Hi. I am very new to this. Can you please bare with me. We have just taken over a shop which has had the upstairs converted into a flat which we live in. The lease is a commercial lease for the whole property. The rent and business rates are for the whole property. I did ask the landlord if we could have put in the lease a split on the rent for the shop and flat. They said no its a commercial lease not residential. I have just received a letter from council tax saying there are coming to do an inspection on the flat to pay tax on it. Can they do that? If we have to council tax its a huge bill that I dont think we can afford. Plus we are stuck here for five years. Please if anyone can advise me on what to do. Would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi joe


can the council come into our property. and put council tax on our flat?

even though our lease is an commercial lease or the whole property. plus we pay business rates for the whole property.


regards sarah

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then.

There is no way around this I'm afraid. You live in part of the property and part is commercial. You therefore pay business rates on the commercial part and council tax on the residential.

If the entire building had been rated for business rates then the rates should come down because the whole building is not used for commercial premises.

I wish I could give you better news, but unfortunately that is the situation. I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks Jo. So does it not matter that we dont have a residential lease on the living area? As the lease is a commercial one for the whole property. Plus we use rooms upstairs as show rooms. I have looked on the council tax website and it says commercial not mixed use. Who changes that is it the council or the landlord? Plus do I let my landlord know what's going on.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

I am sorry but its not what it says in the lease but the actual use to which you put the property that is relevant.

You are living in the property and therefore it is subject to council tax.

I appreciate that it may say that the property is commercial but the fact remains that it is mixed used because you live in it. You may well live in part of it upstairs and use part for showroom. That division can be pointed out to the valuer.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions