How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 47404
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Per my contract of employment I have to give three months notice

Customer Question

Per my contract of employment I have to give three months notice to my employer but he only has to give me one months notice. Is this legally fair?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have worked for my current employer since March 2010.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Sorry the system had not notified me that you had replied. It is entirely legal to have different notice periods for employee and employer - there is no law that states both parties have to give the same notice period depending on who is terminating the contract. The law only offers protection in a sense that you are entitled to receive the minimum statutory notice period you are entitled to by law. This is 1 week for the first two years of employment, increasing by a week for every subsequent full year of employment up to a maximum of 12 weeks' notice.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you are unhappy for some reason with the advice - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you very much

Related Property Law Questions