How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi i have recently applied to buy my house through the right

Customer Question

Hi i have recently applied to buy my house through the right to buy scheme i have been given 26 years worth of discount this is 56 percent however i could have received 60 percent if i can prove that i rented a flat 6 years prior to my current address,however the housing association who rented out the flat to me no longer exist and the current owners of the property only have records going back to 1999, i lived in the flat from 1980 to 1986 i was married at the time so the flat was in my married name. i thought about asking the council to look at their records,i suggested finding out from my local history centre to research the electoral register but the person dealing with my application on right to buy said that would only prove i lived there no proof i rented it! this is so frustrating as i am losing out on at least 3k.
I also contacted the bank but they say all records are deleted prior to 2006

Can you advise me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any evidence at all supporting what you say? What about bank statements please?

JACUSTOMER-o46c14so- :

Hello

Alex Watts :

Hey

JACUSTOMER-o46c14so- :

if i had statements i would not be asking or paying for advice as i said in my question the bank have no records prior to 2006

Alex Watts :

The bank will. You need to write pursuant to the Data Protection Act - they will have them archived or micro fiche.

JACUSTOMER-o46c14so- :

? where ! is there an address i can write to? i was assured by the bank that all info is deleted and there is no way i could trace anything prior to 2006, i cannot remember if i paid through the bank anyway! would the council tax payments be archived? i do remember paying this either cash or cheque at the town hall

Alex Watts :

Indeed payments would be archived.

Alex Watts :

You can write to the bank head office and the Council for the records. They should have them.

JACUSTOMER-o46c14so- :

And who do I get this information from because the bank have stated that they are not able to provide any information prior to 2006, I know that, you aren't telling me anything different to what I already know

Alex Watts :

Head Office.

JACUSTOMER-o46c14so- :

That is blatently obvious, I am not finding your answers helpful I am afraid

Alex Watts :

Ok - well I shall opt out and I will wish you all the best with this. No need to reply as it comes back to my Inbox and I am sure another expert will be along.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions