How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69375
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I live in a terraced house and the rear garden is separated

Customer Question

I live in a terraced house and the rear garden is separated by a party wall (the old stone walling type). In my adjoining neighbour's rear garden he has had a woodenf fence alongside that party wall for over 10 years. We erected a side kitchen extension and removed a section of the party wall (with his verbal acceptance). The kitchen wall extension did not cover the whole of the party wall and a gap between our kitchen wall and our neigbour's fencing was arund 300mm. We replaced and fitted 2 new fence panels as a neighbourly gesture. SInce then he is claiming that the gap left between our kitchen wall side and his house is now his and removed his fencing to lie alongside our kitchen wall. We cannot open any windows fully as his fencing obstructs our windows. He says the gap is in his property and has had it measured as proof but fails to let us have any details of who did this measurement. My question is because no party wall notice was given 10 years ago does this neighbour of ours have any right to encroach on our property. Your help would be appreciatied.


 


We are hoping to have a new boiler installed tomorrow and the gas installers may need to have access to our neighbour's property to access our gas flue.  As we have no working boiler at the moment could this be deemed as urgent work ot do I still need to request permission for access?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay. How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We were hoping to have a new boiler installed today and the gas installers needed to have access to our neighbour's property to access our gas flue. We are going through a party wall dispute and we know he will not allow access to his property.


 


As we have no working boiler at the moment could this be deemed as urgent work or do I still need to request permission for access? At the moment there is no working boiler in the house and this is not good for my 89 year old father and my 57 Down Syndrome sister

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I will look over this now.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Hi

You do need permission to gain access. If the neighbour will not give it to you then you will have to apply to court to an injunction forcing him to allow access.

You can rely on the Access to Neighbouring Land Act to get access for any work required to preserve your property. From what you say, if this went to court you would win and he would end up paying costs.

If you get a solicitor to deal with this. The solicitor can attach a letter to the court application called a "certificate of urgency" explaining exactly why this should be in court immediately and usually it will be heard within 48 hours.

If the solicitor writes a letter to the neighbour asking for immediate access failing which you will make a court application, then hopefully the neighbour will see some sense, but if he does not, you have no alternative but to go to court. Ultimately you cannot beat him with a stick until he turns from an unreasonable person into a reasonable one!

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.