How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What recourse do we have in the following situation: We signed

Customer Question

What recourse do we have in the following situation: We signed tenancy agreement for a flat in a mansion block where the owners' association does not allow dogs. The owners of our flat knew this yet they wrote a provision for the dogs into our agreement. They led us to believe that they had the authority to allow dogs in the flat. The Owners' association has forced the owners of our flat to serve us notice. There is a 6 month break clause in our lease. However, our position is that the owners put the pet clause in our lease in bad faith and caused use to give up other suitable flats which did truly allow pets just so they could get some money out of the flat knowing that they could simply throw us out without regard to the fact that they were causing us unnecessary expense and stress having to move twice in less than one year. What we seek is reimbursement at least in part for the expense of having to move again because the owners lied to us and made an agreement that they knew they had no authority to make.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you approached and ask for compensation in terms of extra costs etc? If so, what was the response please?

JACUSTOMER-0ot4agu3- :

We have asked. The only response from the management company is that the owners have given her no answer. And we asked that question about 6 weeks ago so I think they have answered it by not answering

Alex Watts :

This was a clear term which you wanted included and indeed they have misrepresented that there was permission.

Alex Watts :

If this is the case then you can claim breach of contract for false representation and claim damages and compensation.

Alex Watts :

You would be entitled to leave the property, rent the same type of property and seek reimbursement of the difference. It must be the same type and standard but not superior.

Alex Watts :

You would also be able to claim any moving fees and agency costs as a result.

Alex Watts :

You would also be awarded a sum because they actually lied.

Alex Watts :

You need to find out what your losses are and set these out and demand payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court.

JACUSTOMER-0ot4agu3- :

Yes the pet clause was written into our tenancy agreement and the owners' associating was clear i their writing to us that they have never given any owner permission to have dogs in their flats

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you can issue proceedings for breach of contract by false representation.

Alex Watts :

You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and taking it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court would then issue the claim and they would have a limited time to defend it, if not you could enter Judgment and enforce it.

Alex Watts :

If they defended then the matter will be set down for a hearing. If the claim is worth £10,000 or less it would be a small claim and you would not need legal representation.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-0ot4agu3- :

The owners have sought to invoke the break clause but the 6 month period was up yesterday and we go the notice today is can they serve us notice one day late?

Alex Watts :

No. If it is a day late then it is late. It is too late.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions