How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, Is it possible to have 3 unrelated people living in

Customer Question

Hello,
Is it possible to have 3 unrelated people living in the same house hold that is not an HMO if they are all on the one AST as a commercial let basis.

James
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

This is because an AST can only apply to one 'family'.

Alex Watts :

You can not have multiple AST's because it would not be then an AST because only one family can have exclusive access.

Alex Watts :

Therefore only one family can have an AST.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Related Property Law Questions