How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

garden fence between property back garden. neighbour attatched

Customer Question

garden fence between property back garden. neighbour attatched 6 foot fence to my 5 foot fence without permission. six foot fence has pulled my fence over and hardcore from neighbours garden has spilled into my garden, neighbour disputing responsibility for repair and removal of hardcore from my garden
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I enquire as to whether you erected the 5' fence yourself please?

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

yes, had garden contractor to erect fence

Joshua :

Many thanks. If this was disputed by your neighbour could you prove this - i.e. with an invoice for example?

Joshua :

Did you ask your neighbour to remove the fencing he attached to your fence?

Joshua :

What caused the tipping over of the fence - e.g. winds or the weight of the extra fence alone?

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

i told her several times that her fence was pulling mine over and she needed it to better supported

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

builder says the size of the six foot fence and weight of hardcore has caused my fence to be pulled over

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

yes can provide invoice for my fence

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally do you have any evidence you asked the neighbour to remove the fence or was this all verbal. Does the neighbour accept that you asked them to remove their fence?

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

verbal only. she denies me telling her that her fence was pulling mine over

Joshua :

Thanks. The position here is that from what you say her attaching the fence to yours constitutes an unlawful interference with your property and it follows that she is liable for the damage caused as a consequence of that unlawful interference. However there are a number of potential pitfalls you need to consider as follows...

Joshua :

If the matter were to proceed to court there are a couple of potential traps. 1) your neighbour may claim that you failed to ask them to remove the fence and therefore impliedly consented to it.

Joshua :

2) Your neughbour may claim that it was recent high winds that brought the fence down and not the weight of their fence.

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

i cannot have a new fence put up until the hardcore from neighbours garden has been removed what can i do about this as her fence is resting on top of the length of the spillage into my garden

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

she has informed my building contractor today that she cannot afford to pay to have the hardcore removed and he has spent over an hour with her this afternoon trying to find a solution to the problem

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

i have photographs taken during the summer of the position of my fence being pulled over by her fence and she was informed again then that her fence needed better support by my building contractor

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

i have taken more photographs when my fence was taken down by building contractor last week

Joshua :

May I ask what proposals if any the neighbour has made?

JACUSTOMER-p5dmm2tv- :

neighbour will not accept any responsibility for the problem and has not come forward with any proposals

Joshua :

thank you. as above, from what you say, the neighbour has unlawfully interfered with your fence and has caused damage in doing so. Providing you can demonstrate on the balance of probability that you objected to the neighbour attaching her fence to your fence and that on balance, her attaching the fence to your own caused the same to fall - a statement from your contract would be useful in this respect - you would appear to have the basis of a claim against the neighbour for the cost of restoring your fence and removing such detritus from your property as is necessary to do so

Joshua :

in order to bring a claim, you will need to consider initially writing to your neighbour formally setting out the costs of repair and the reasons you consider the neighbour to be liable for the same as above and advising that in the absence of any other substantive proposals, you require the sum of £x within say 10 days of the date of your letter failing which you will have little option but to consider issuing proceedings in the County Court for recovery of such sum

Joshua :

if this is necessary, the simplest way to do so is by using www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

Joshua :

fees for issuing proceedings as above are not substantial and can be recovered providing you are successful. Legal fees cannot be claimed and indeed you do not require a solicitor is the entire process is designed to be used by members of the public without a lawyer

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.