How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 25425
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

how do I find out if I own a boundary hedge?

Resolved Question:

how do I find out if I own a boundary hedge?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask if there is a ditch on either side of the hedge please?

Joshua :

How old is the property roughly?

Customer:

There is no ditch at all,with my house behind me the boundary is on my left.

Customer:

There is no ditch between the properties.With my house behind me the hedge in question is on the left. My property is seventeenth century.

Joshua :

Thanks. Do the deeds make it clear in whose land the hedge is planted - often they do not but sometimes they can be conclusive in this respect? Have you discussed the issue with the neighbour?

Joshua :

Would you like to continue?

Joshua and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions