How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

What boundary fence am I responsible for ? We have a fence

Resolved Question:

What boundary fence am I responsible for ?
We have a fence to the left of our property in the back garden .
We are an end of terrace house.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

 

Hi there,

 

Thanks for your enquiry.

 

There is no set law as to which boundary fences a party is responsible for.

 

First, you will need to check your Deeds to see if there is any mention as to which boundaries you are responsible for. Please note that less than 50% of house deeds actually say anything about boundary responsibilities, so your Deeds may not assist.. You can obtain a copy of your Deeds from the land Registry website at a cost of £6 (called "Official Copies").

 

If your Deeds do not mention anything about the boundary responsibilities, then the law is that you and the respective next door neighbour are jointly responsible for maintaining the fence.

 

As an alternative, you may just want to ask the neighbour to provide evidence to you that you are responsible for the left boundary-as they have just moved in, their Solicitor will no doubt have advised them about the boundary responsibilities, and may have confirmed this in writing to them.

 

I hope this assists, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

 

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions