How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

hello, i am writing to you because we left our previous flat

Resolved Question:

hello, i am writing to you because we left our previous flat 4 weeks ago and we cannot get the security deposit back. it seems that the rental agency never protected our security deposit by putting the money on the government's account
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to get your advice on how to make sure they reimburse us. Can we take actions/threaten to take actions in order to get our money back? What exactly are the steps we should take if we wanted to take action? Thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
WAs this an assured shorthold tenancy agreement please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I do not know what this means. we signed a lease for 12 months with a breaking clause after 6 months. we had a contract, signed by both parties

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

That is an assured shorthold tenancy agreement then and the deposit should have been protected.

If it was not then you can claim three times the sum of the deposit although the practical reality is that you only likely to get the original deposit sum back. I have never yet seen a court order any more.

If the deposit wasn't protected then you can't complain to the scheme but you can sue at the small claims court. You can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

as you are basically seeking a cash payment.

You will get something back even if its not three times the sum.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes one more thing please: how/where can we denounce the letting agency to the authorities, letting them know that the letting agent does not comply with law? Thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
I suppose if they are a member you could report them here

http://www.arla.co.uk/
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there no overarching government entity that would take this kind of complaints/that checks whether letting agents are compliant? Thanks a lot

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No, these are private agents and not Government controlled.

Their professional body has a little impact but not a lot.

Normally you just either complain to the scheme or sue them.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions