How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Hi Alex, I am ShreeRam and I rent privately from a landlord

Customer Question

Hi Alex,
I am ShreeRam and I rent privately from a landlord in Southampton.
My tenanacy agreement is unique and maes me responsible for everything except fictures and structure in my furnished accomodation. I had a small kitchen fire a month ago and have had no kitchen for the last 50 days or so. Now the landlord has sent a trader to do the work on the kitchen from late last week. The workers come in and leave as they want. There is no communiction of who is comming and when. Last week they left all doors open and just left! I spoke to the landlord and she has been really rude and said i am blocking work from getting done and given us 2 months notice to leave. Now I have said I will want to have full view of their plan of working the property and agreement that it will work for me before they proceed so I can ensure my family is safe. The landlord has been very rude and accused me of blocking work but I am unable to do anythingabout letting the work continue if the workers behave this way.
I a not sure what to do going forward.
Please can you pelas advice?
Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : What type of tenancy is it, an assured shorthold please?
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

yes it is a assured shorthold Alex

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

I am now 8 months into it and it has a 6 month fixed and a 2 month notice. this notice has now been served by my landlord

Alex Watts : The landlord is insisting on coming in to do the work? Is there anything in the agreement that allows him to do this?
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

The rental agreement does obligate me to allow him access to the property with minimum 24hr notice.

Alex Watts : Has the Landlord given you a schedule of works please?
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

No alex, they have not given any schedule of works.

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

this has been requested multiple times both verbally and through e-mail.

Alex Watts :

In that case you can refuse until they give you this schedule.

Alex Watts :

If they refuse then you could deny entry on the basis they have failed to provide this.

Alex Watts :

In any event the Landlord does not need access unless there is a problem with the property.

Alex Watts :

In any event under the Housing Act for an AST you are not liable for internal matters, these are the responsibility of the Landlord.

Alex Watts :

But you can refuse if a schedule is provided.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

Is this even if my rental agreement states otherwise? My rental agreement is unique and may be worth you having a read of it. is there away for me to send it to you?

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

I have a scanned copy I can email

Alex Watts :

Ok - email it to: [email protected] - but note it can take up to 24 hours to get to me.

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

Sent now

Alex Watts : Ok
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

The mail bounced Alex. The message says the mailbox does not exist. Is there a different ID that I can use?

Alex Watts : [email protected]
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

Keeps bouncing. Let me see if I can copy paste it here...

Alex Watts : Ok
JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

I am unable to send this to you. bioth in e-mail and in text...

JACUSTOMER-6e4u2un8- :

can you suggest alternate please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions