How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Just rented a house through an estate agent for six months

Resolved Question:

Just rented a house through an estate agent for six months when we moved in i discovered the previous tenants had a dog. My son has an allergy to animal hair's so we left the same day wgat rights do i have
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Was this an AST?

Surely the dog wasn't still there?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No the dog wasn't but because a dog had been living there my son can't stay there and we wrre not told by the estate agent s that there had been a dog there. I didn't ask either?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry if I'm missing the point but why couldn't he stay there because a dog had been living there?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My son has an allergy to animal hair's he couldn't stop itching abd went very red etc in a space of ab hour

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Yes, I understand that but surely that would only be upon exposure to a dog? There is no dog there?

That is right, isn't it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is very sensitive to it and the house still smells of dog a little and there was traces of dog hair's there and as a result uts put me of living there . Is there anything i can do to get out of the agreement

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

To be wholly honest, you are going to struggle. This is an AST and they are difficult to escape even where there are breaches. In this instance, there are none. They did not represent there would no dogs in the house previously. The fact that the previous tenant had a dog does not amount to a disrepair issue. It would be different if the house were left in need of a professional clean but even then you could not escape lawfully.

I think a court would probably accept there was a need for a professional clean though. If the house smells of dogs slightly, even considering that he is probably more sensitive than most, that would tend to suggest it wasn't professionally cleaned.

The problem with that is that you didn't seek a professional clean but left instead which might be considered excessive. You could try to argue it was a medical emergency but I could not guarantee a judge would accept that.

However, they are under a duty to mitigate their loss by seeking another tenant and they will not get forever to do that. They have to prove that they have looked for a replacement and generally speaking replacements can be found within one month. You are only liable for that time period even if the worst does happen.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69519
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.