How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our neighbour has paving which has encroached the boundary

Customer Question

Our neighbour has laid paving which has encroached the boundary between our properties what is our position
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you asked for it to be removed and if so what was the answer please?

JACUSTOMER-dw3k9v4j- :

I sent a registered letter dated 01/11/2013 requesting the removal but to date have not had any reply

Alex Watts :

You have 3 options:

Alex Watts :

1) Live with it and save any legal costs

Alex Watts :

2) Get a Solicitor to write a letter setting out the position and say unless he removes the offending items within 14 days you will go to Court and he will be liable for costs

Alex Watts :

3) Go to Court. You would need a declaration from the Court as to where the true boundary is and an order that he removes the offending items from your land.

Alex Watts :

As you can imagine you would need a Solicitor to draft proceedings and represent you in Court.

Alex Watts :

You may also need a surveyor report saying where the boundary is in the event of a dispute as to that.

Alex Watts :

All this evidence would go before a Judge who would decide whether or not to make an order.

Alex Watts :

You would have to pay for a Solicitor as this is unlikely to be covered by legal aid.

Alex Watts :

The cost if contested would easily be £5000 - £10,000 but if you win then costs can be awarded.

Alex Watts :

But those are your 3 options.

Alex Watts :

I realise this may necessarily not be the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but this is a civil dispute and I have a duty to be honest with you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-dw3k9v4j- :

On purchasing the house my neighbour informed me that the boundary fence was hers. I asked her permission to enable me to renew the fence, at no cost to her at all, and showed her a brochure of fencing panels for her to consent to, when work commenced she changed her mind and said she did not want a new fence so I installed the new fence on my property roughly 6-8" in from the boundary fence . She has now removed the old boundary fence, has the beauty of the new one and has used the area and had it paved

Alex Watts :

Yes. But sadly you should follow the steps above and it may be getting a surveyor to do a report shows who the true owner is.

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions