How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

A neighbour wants to erect a new garage which will obstruct

Customer Question

A neighbour wants to erect a new garage which will obstruct direct access to our drive long term by 0.5m-1.0m - are they legally able to do this? There is currently a low fence which runs across part of our boundary of the gravel drive but this is not permanent. A garage wall if erected would mean that long term we were no longer able to drive directly off our land if required. A planning application with the local council is pending.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 2 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello - do you know what your deeds say about the shared access rights?
JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

I have had a look at the paperwork and have seen the solicitors letter querying the access rights as there was a transfer of land in 1999. Our boundary is clearly defined around our property but the drive is shared with our neighbours. We have 1/5 of the maintenance costs for the driveway but do not own it. The land the proposed garage is to be built on is our neighbours but the garage wall will extend across our drive and block being able to drive directly off it.

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

The comment in the transfer document states "the transferrors grant to the transferees a right of way at all times and for all purposes over the driveway subject to the contribution of maintenance"

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

It then discusses quasi-easements and states it is declared that "the transferees (our neighbours) shall bot be or become entitiled to any rights, easements or quasi-easements or other rights in the nature of the easements over the retained property except those herein expressly granted and any enjoyment of light or air"......

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

Can I scan and email you these documents tomorrow from work?

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

Many thanks

JACUSTOMER-8351gj5v- :

Jacqui

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. I don't think I need to see them. It seems to me that you have a full and undeniable right of access over the whole of the drive. If the neighbour proposes to do anything that impedes the enjoyment of the right, then you can prevent this. I suggest you write to the neighbour saying that you have rights which will be adversely affected by their plans, as they stand, and you require them to amend their plans to ensure your rights are not affected. It is important you do this. If they don't amend the plans and they get permission and start work, you could seek an injunction to stop the work, on the grounds that your access will be affected. The neighbour really has no defence, other than if they can show that your access will not be affected in the way you suggest.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.