How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX landlord give me 2 months to move out

Customer Question

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX landlord give me 2 months to move out but i don't got any savings to move with and i got 2 kids i did not pay last months rent can way still give me bed reference on my new place thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i just want to no what rights do i have ? after landlord give me 2 months to move out i find are new place but i cant pay a landlord my need to safe one more months pay and i can move out but there letting agent want last months rent money but i refuse to pay my need to safe same money for new place to move in i cant pay can way give bad referents to my new place ? thanks dovile

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
i just want to no what rights do i have ? after landlord give me 2 months to move out i find are new place but i cant pay a landlord my need to safe one more months pay and i can move out but there letting agent want last months rent money but i refuse to pay my need to safe same money for new place to move in i cant pay can way give bad referents to my new place ? thanks dovile
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Are you on an assured shorthold tenancy agreement?

If so, when does it end?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no renting for 3 years now way say is for long let i we move in 11-09-2010 ending 10-03-2011 i did not pay last months rent and i refusing to pay January rent can way give bed reference if i muve to new place thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

He can only give you a truthful reference but if you have not been paying on occasions then he could legitimately mention that I'm afraid.

You will be on a periodic tenancy agreement and so he could give you notice for any reason that he likes although it has to be in S21 form and no less than 2 months.

If you don't move out then will need a court order to evict you which will buy you some time but unfortunately it would be at your cost I'm afraid.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thanks for your help if i pay last months rent but way asking full rent for January rent to then i only gonna live here for 12 days we moving in January-22 to new place don't understand way we need to pay full months rent ?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Probably because you haven't given proper notice.

You are on a periodic tenancy agreement and so you need to give notice of one month on or before the rental date. If you haven't don that in writing then you are liable for a further months rent.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

but way he can say which day he want ass gone is so stupid got 2 kids and find 1670 pounds for new deposit is just crazy thanks

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i mean i did not no there my need to give one month notice for are landlord

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
If you mean that you weren't aware of the need to give notice then I'm afraid there is no defence in that.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

then i dont have any rights that so ever thanks for your help

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions