How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have only two question that I would like to know the straight

Customer Question

I have only two question that I would like to know the straight and according to the law answer.
My landlord told me to leave because of breaking my behaviour agreement and tenancy. He gave me 6 day notice. (and I should be given at least two weeks even in case of extremely bad antisocial behaviour(is that right?) where my fault was that I come home drank and I had normal conversation with one of the tenant but somehow later on he phoned my landlord with complain. I never threaten or hit or even touch anyone, never play music loudly or do any antisocial behaviour.
There were some damages in my room that I didn't have time to repair.
I had short hold agreement, my deposit was protected and I rented only room.
Question 1: He wants to take my 300 pounds deposit saying that I can't use my deposit towards the charges for damages as I lost this entirely for breaking my behaviour agreement and tenancy. Do he have right to do that? I want to use those many to cover the damages and I don't want him to take my money for nothing.
Question 2: He also said that I will also need to add on the lost rent @ £230/month as the room has no door.( where he posted advertisement of the room to let two days after I left and it is still on letting website saying 'available now'). Plus he is going to charge me another a few hundreds of pounds for damages. Again he gave me 6 day notice just on the phone without giving me any documents. I could repair everything ( if I had proper notice time. So has he right to charge me those 230 pounds?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Question 1: He wants to take my 300 pounds deposit saying that I can't use my deposit towards the charges for damages as I lost this entirely for breaking my behaviour agreement and tenancy. Do he have right to do that? - If the tenancy agreement does not allow him to keep the money for bad behaviour then NO - he can NOT do this.

Alex Watts :

Question 2: He also said that I will also need to add on the lost rent @ £230/month as the room has no door.( where he posted advertisement of the room to let two days after I left and it is still on letting website saying 'available now'). Plus he is going to charge me another a few hundreds of pounds for damages. Again he gave me 6 day notice just on the phone without giving me any documents. I could repair everything ( if I had proper notice time. So has he right to charge me those 230 pounds? - No. This is because you could have repaired everything and he chose to give you notice. He did not have to, he could have just warned you. So no, he can NOT charge you the £230 a month.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-azgi5web- :

Yes thanks.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions