How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

If someone is living in a Property and is duped to get out

Customer Question

If someone is living in a Property and is duped to get out of it so a relative can get the property thru inheritance tax does the person have any say or case against this person if they had been living in the Property for four years.The Property was being rented and a family member went in to live in the Property and was told that they cud get the other tenants but of the Property cos they were family wud it then mean the person who had firstly lived in the Property as a family member wud they have a say in what eventually happened to the property.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Who is the registered owner of the property, you, your parent, your brother?

Kind regards

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Are you able to respond to my above post to enable me to answer please?

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Are you able to respond to my above post to enable me to answer please?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My bro t h e r h a s r e g i s t e r e d h i s e l f.M y M o t h e r d i e d i n 2 0 1 0.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Okay.

 

Did you have a tenancy agreement or other agreement governing your occupation?

 

Can you explain what you mean when you say that you were duped to get out of the property?

Tom

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I l i v e d i n t h e h o u s e b e f o r e. T h e r e w a s n t C o u n t r y Ha n y t e n a n c y a g r e e m e n t. M y b r o t h e r h a d t o g e t m e o u t s o w h e n I w a s o u t o f t h e C o u n t r y h e t o l d m e w h e n I r a n g h o m e h e h a d t h e h o u s e.I w a s i n N Z. W e l l I d i d n t k n o w h e w a s g o i n g t o d o t h i s b u t f o u n d o u t w h a t h e m e a n t l a t e r .

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Was this your parents house?

Were you simply living there with their permission?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I w a s y e s

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If it is the case that you were living at a property that you did not own but with the permission of the owners and you did not have a tenancy agreement or other written agreement governing your occupation then there is probably nothing that you can do.

This is because in the above circumstances you would be regarded as an "excluded occupier", which means that you would not have many rights. The only relevant right is the right to receive reasonable written notice of your eviction, but if you had already the property and were living in another country then it seems that your brother did not breach your rights.

If your brother has dealt with the adminstration of your parent's estate then you might have rights under the Will if you are a beneficiary OR if you attempting to claim a part of the estate despite not being a beneficiary under the Will though..

I am sorry.

If this is useful please kindly click accept and rate my answer.


Kind regards,


Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.