How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7477
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

We purchased a property that came with extra land a year a

Customer Question

We purchased a property that came with extra land a year a go. last november we have notice that the land was still register in the ex owners name. what can we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Was the title to the extra land included in the sale?

What has the solicitor said about this?

Kind regards,

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No when, we purchased to house we where told that the land was part of the house.


So when we sign the paper it thought is was included

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

You were told by your solicitor that the land was include in the purchase. Correct?

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Nope the seller told use

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Did you tell your solicitors that the Seller had said it was included?

Did the agent include a reference to the extra land in their Notification of Sale letter?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We did mention the extra land at the back.


what happen is all the property got land at the back of they house some use it some don't


the ex-owner of this property use the land at the back and purchased couple extra, the land access are link to the house only we can access it

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.

If the sale was to include the land which is registered under a separate title then this should have been included in the Contract for Sale which solicitors arranged and the Land Registry Transfer which they would also arrange.

If the land has not been transferred then it will either be because your solicitor was not advised that it was included by either you/agent OR because they did not include it in the Contract/Transfer despite being aware of it (for which you might have a claim against them in negligence.

You need to contact your solicitor to draw his attention to this and see whether or not he knew the land was to be included. If the only persons who knew that the Seller had said it was included were you and you did not advise your solicitor then the solicitor can’t be held responsible though.

Either way you will have to see if the land was included in the Contract for sale as arranged by your solicitor (although they should have reported to you on the purchase prior to exchange so that you could see for yourself). If it was then you can compel the seller to execute a transfer to transfer it to you now.

If the land was not included then you will have to contact the Seller and see if they are willing to now transfer it to you for no consideration (ie for no money) on the basis of their earlier representation to you that it was included.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kindly rate my answer if you are satisfied with the information I have provided.

Kind regards,


Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.

If not, please rate my answer.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


Thanks for your advise, but I rather see someone face to face.


could you please unsubscribe me and remove my email from you mailing list.


Many thanks

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

It would have been helpful if you had stated your preference for face to face advice before I provided my answer.

I will contact customers services and ask they contact you with regard to your account enquiry.

Regards,

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.