How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I live in a semi=detached bungalow a year ago my neighbour

Customer Question

I live in a semi=detached bungalow a year ago my neighbour reconfigured the layout of his home following building an extension to his property with full planning permission. He relocated his bathroom from it's original position against an outside wall to adjacent to the party wall with me. At the time I expressed concerns of potential noise but he said I wouldn't hear anything and completed the work. From the outset I could hear the extractor fan but then almost a year later (September last year) he installed a shower over his bath which is situated against the party wall. I am now subjected to water pressure noise whenever anyone takes a shower which can be heard not only in the adjacent bedroom but also my lounge so I believe the noise is travelling along the party wall. I have spent the past 3 months trying to get the problem sorted with my neighbour and the local council who where aware of my concerns before work commenced. I have employed a builder who has made the the party wall in the loft which was of only breeze block construction and not insulated at all in the hope this would reduce the water pressure noise but alas to no avail. What are my legal rights please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this. YOu say you have sent the past 3 months trying to to sort out the porblem with the Council and the neighbour. How have you done this and what was the response? How did you espress your initial concerns about noise was it in writing or verbally?

JACUSTOMER-rsx984pr- :

My initial concerns of potential bathroom noise where expressed when the council planning dept contacted me prior to planning permission being granted on the extension (planning permission was not required for the relocation of the bathroom) I had no specific concerns about the extension itself but was very concerned about the relocation of the bathroom to adjacent to the party wall and this was by email vial their website. I then expressed the same concerns verbally with my neighbour who then told me at that time I wouldn't hear anything. Since last September when the potential bathroom noise became a reality I have been in contact over this matter with the council in a face to face meeting with the councillor at my home and by telephone, letter and email the the council offices.

JACUSTOMER-rsx984pr- :

I have already stated all this in my original enquiry

JACUSTOMER-rsx984pr- :

What are my legal rights?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Sorry for the delay.

Did you want to know something specific about this please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions