How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

can adverse possession be claimed on a property in a will

Customer Question

can adverse possession be claimed on a property in a will
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Can you explain your situation a little more please?
JACUSTOMER-e4vegkxt- :

I have a situation where my stepfather left me a flat in his will, he died in November 3 weeks after the sale went through, unfortunately he used the family solicitor who gifted the property solely to me, but he has another property which was left in effect from the estate to 3 other relatives .My problem is 2 of the people on that side of the will were power of Attorney and instead of selling the house when my Stepfather went into a home, which was vacant, they evicted 2 members of the family from the flat that was gifted to me. They were protecting their inheritance obviously, my Stepdad would not have agreed to me losing me, he would have adjusted his will. I bought the bottom flat from my stepfather in 1989, it had been a house that had been converted very roughly in the 1960s by him but he only had family in it, he had a lease attached to the bottom flat when I bought it, but I lived in it as a house with his permission, for over 20 years before converting it properly and selling my flat a couple of years ago, I then lived part time in the top flat with 2 other relatives, until I was forced into a sale when they put my Stepdad in a home. The will as it stands dictates that I get nothing and the other 3 get all the estate, which is not what my Stepdad would have wanted. My brother who is one of the other power of attorneys is in support of me, he is on that side of the will. I just thought I maybe able to use the adverse possession tactic as something in my favour, rather than just a challenge to the will and see what my chances are.

Alex Watts :

Is the land registered?

JACUSTOMER-e4vegkxt- :

yes, it was.

JACUSTOMER-e4vegkxt- :

The top flat was only registered when it was sold, I lived in the property as a house until I separated it, I paid council tax for years as a 4 bedroomed house, even though my bottom flat was in a lower band. It was the power of Attorneys who sold it when they could have sold the house that My stepdad was living in, that is still sitting there and he had money in his bank for his care home, they as attorneys should have made sure that I the will was still in line with his wishes, because he was not capable of making decisions anymore, and did not now this would happen and most certainly would not of wanted this.

Alex Watts :

Yes if you have exclusive access to the land / property excluding all others and have done for 10 years you can make a claim for adverse possession.

Alex Watts :

You need to contact the Land Registry

Alex Watts :

In short the process is this:

Alex Watts :

1) After 10 years’ adverse possession, the squatter will be entitled to apply to be registered as proprietor in place of the registered proprietor of the land.

Alex Watts :

2) On such an application being made the registered proprietor (and certain other persons interested in the land) will be notified and given the opportunity to oppose the application

Alex Watts :

3) If the application is not opposed, the squatter will be registered as proprietor in place of the registered proprietor of the land

Alex Watts :

If it is opposed the application is usually rejected.

Alex Watts :

For more information please see: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/professional/guides/practice-guide-4

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.