How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, I own a 11.5 acre woodland which has no public right of

Resolved Question:

Hi, I own a 11.5 acre woodland which has no public right of access, nor any adjoining public footpaths. However local residents to walk there with their dogs and children. There are a couple of old mine-shafts on the land. I need wording please for a warning sign that I can put up which ensures that I'm not liable for any injury or loss which might be incurred during such acts of trespass. Any help would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Users use this woodland entirely at their own risk. The owner excludes all liability for loss of personal injury however caused.
Alex Watts : Does this help?
Customer:

Hi Alex, Thanks - that looks just what I need. One quick ancillary - if the sign gets torn down as an act of vandalsim - do I need to keep replacing it in order to maintain the denial of liability or can I photograph it to keep as evidence that there once was a sign. In this area there is local grievance that the previous owners have sold off parts of the woodland and affected peoples free access - even though that access always was in effect trespass, and we as the new owners have not sought to prevent continuing that access. People are very strange. All i want to do is ensure that I'm not liable if they come to grief whilst in the woodland.

Alex Watts : You can post various signs but they need to be visible.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

I think what you're saying is that should someone tear down a sign I need to replace it in order to be "protected" by the sign. Evidence that I put up a sign isn't enough. OK I need to position it at a height where it can be read but not vandalised.

Customer:

Many thanks

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you