How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I live in a ground floor flat with a privately owned back garden,

Customer Question

I live in a ground floor flat with a privately owned back garden, the top floor flat have contractors who are working on the roof, they have accessed my back garden and set up scaffolding. At no point has anyone requested permission from myself for access nor have they made me aware of the work that is going on or how long it will take. The garden is accessed via a side gate which is locked with bolts on the garden side. The contractors gain access by climbing over the side wall and letting themselves in. They are aware that it is private property. Am I correct in thinking that they are trespassing and if so can I contact authorities to remove them until they have the decency and respect to aquire the proper permissions from myself in advance of their work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience. I will try to help you with this. Have they caused any damage?

JACUSTOMER-btb9ze2u- : No they have not caused any damage yet.
LondonlawyerJ :

Thank you for that I will answer you later this morning.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am sorry for the delay. I have had some things come up this morning but I will answer you this afternoon.

LondonlawyerJ :

If the garden is yours and the contractors have entered it without your permission then they are indeed trespassing. If they are trespassing and do anything intending to intimidate, obstruct or disrupt lawful activities they would be committing the offence of aggravated trespass. That doesn’t seem to be the case here. In the absence of any damage it is unlikely that any offences have been committed and iut I sunlikely that the police would be willing to get involved.

It may be that there is something in the documents around your purchase of you property or in the land registry entries giving other people in the building the right to enter your garden to effect repairs Do you know if this is the case. Also usually in a building where there are a number of flats maintaining the roof is usually the responsibility of all the flat owners. It seems curious that they have not discussed this with you.

Assuming that there is no right of access in terms of civil remedies you could demand that they remove their things from your land as they do not have your permission to be there. You could go to court to seek an order requiring them to leave and seeking compensation. But these would be very costly and time consuming activities which would not be very effective (proceedings would probably take longer than the building work and the compensation would be negligible).

I can quite understand your irritation with this rudeness on behalf of the builders and those who employ them. But in terms of legal remedies for the reasons set out above I don’t think there is any effective legal action you could take. It may be that you could remind the owner of the top for flat that it is yours and that she should have asked permission first and if there are particular things you want to change (eg to do with time of works or noise etc) you could ask/tell her to ensure these things are done.

Legally though you are in a position where you are being wronged but largely because the harm and losses are not great there is very little you can do to practically enforce your rights

I hope this answers your question but please feel free to ask follow up questions. I would also be grateful if you would please rate my service. This will not close your question and I will continue to answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions