How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3473
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We have a small business and have had a bespoke database built

Customer Question

We have a small business and have had a bespoke database built for us by our IT guy with software called filemaker.

The database has been built through our ideas and his technical knowledge. We have paid him by the hour for building it. He is constantly making changes on it for us.

We are thinking about marketing it and selling it to other companies, i just wanted to confirm that we own the database and it is ours to sell?

What kind of a contract do we need with our IT guy over the database?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is AJ and I will assist you.

Does the data base only comprise data belonging to the company?

Did your IT worker do the work during his working hours and at the office? Was building the data base in his job description?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi AJ,


He is a contractor, He has carried out the work both at the office and from home, he invoiced us for all work carried out.


Yes all the data in the DB belongs to the company.




Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

On the basis that he was commissioned to do this work in the course of his contract, then it is implied that as the commissioner you are the owner of the data base in copyright.

The contract should say that the contractor acknowledges that he has been commissioned to do the work concerned and that you as commissioner own all rights in any intellectual property created by him during the engagement of his services. Any rights that do not automatically subsist in your company he will do all actions to unconditionally assign the rights to you with full title guarantee. If he is unable to assign the rights then he will execute any documents required to give you an exclusive unconditional and irrevocable worldwide licence to use the intellectual property for any purpose you see fit.

What you need to avoid is him doing any work that is not within the scope of his instruction and he could argue he is not paid for. Try to get a regular program in place whereby all completed work is uploaded to your company server. and where possible get him to do as much of the work as possible on your computers and at your office.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions