How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My mortgage has been paid off for some time but I have lost

Resolved Question:

My mortgage has been paid off for some time but I have lost my copy of the deeds. Can I get another copy sent to me and if so how. Thank you


Sorry but I will need a copy of the deeds sent to me as I do not have a printer attached to my laptop.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Is the land registered? If so you can go onto the Land Registry website and get a copy of the title deeds

Alex Watts :

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

Alex Watts :

There is a charge for this service but it is less than £10

Alex Watts :

You only need a copy.

Alex Watts :

It will be electronic

Alex Watts :

Otherwise you would have to go back to your old Solicitor and ask them for a copy as they should have it in archiv

Alex Watts :

archive

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

How do I get a paper copy sent to me

Alex Watts :

Once you have the electronic version you can go to your library and print it off

Customer:

Thank you so will the electronic copy be sent to my email

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

How can I order this or has it already been requested by yourself

Alex Watts :

You need to go to the Land Registry website and order it

Alex Watts :

I gave the URL above but it is:

Customer:

Thank you so much.

Alex Watts :

https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you