How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
73598664
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My Tenant gave me her keys back and we agreed to end the tenancy

Resolved Question:

My Tenant gave me her keys back and we agreed to end the tenancy early. I have since changed the locks on the property, The council refused to house her so now she as seen a solicitor to claim I changed the locks. Where do I stand, they seem to think I have to give her the keys back. She was three months behind i her rent and when I went in the flat, the mess and state of it I would say no one had been living there for quite a while
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

If you changed the locks with her giving you the keys back, then you would have what is known as a surrender in law, which basically means she gave up her tenancy and her rights with it.

tdlawyer :

You wouldn't have to give the keys back at all.

tdlawyer :

It could be your word against hers, especially if nothing is in writing, but at the end of the day, if the court accepts what you've said, then it's fine for you to say not to returning the keys to her.

Customer:

She Has got a solicitor and they say i have until Wednesday to give keys back because she disputes she gave me the keys back.

tdlawyer :

Then she disputes it - what is she going to do?

Customer:

They are saying if i fail to re-admit her they will submit an application to the county court for injunctive relief against me without notice.

tdlawyer :

Tell them there are no grounds to make such an application without notice - there is no exceptional urgency and if anything they should give you a short number of days notice.

tdlawyer :

They could do this though, it's not saying it will succeed, it will come down to who the court believes and what it thinks is th best thing to do at an urgent stage like this.

tdlawyer :

If they make the application without notice, they have to tell the court everything, such as why she left the house and you had the chance to change the locks.

Customer:

Do they have to inform me, so I can attend court, or should I seek to get my own solicitor

tdlawyer :

It sounds odd though that she would give the keys back without finding somewhere else to live?

tdlawyer :

They should inform you - yes.

Customer:

She was going to live with her mum she said but I think she thought the council would rehouse her.

Customer:

Would you advise me to get a solicitor on the case

tdlawyer :

Yes, I would say get a solicitor, as if they do make an application, it would be serious and it would move very quickly.

Customer:

ok Thank you.

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: Lawyer with 9 years experience of advising on property issues.
tdlawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.