How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I have rented out my furnished property but the tenant has

Resolved Question:

I have rented out my furnished property but the tenant has disposed of my perfectly usable furniture and replaced it with their own. What rights do I have to either recover the costs of replacement or retain their furniture when it comes to ending the tenancy. The Agreement has a specific clause relating to "furnished" items provided. Whether I move back in or rent it out again - it still needs furniture!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. The tenant had no right to do this as it was clearly part of the agreement that certain furniture was provided by you. Accordingly, you can demand compensation from the tenant. You could deduct a reasonable figure from the deposit paid, if that would cover it, or the whole deposit if not, plus you could sue the tenant for the balance. There could be an issue with the value of the furniture, but there is no question as to the tenant's liability to repay you.
Customer:

Thanks. It is much as I had thought. Is it in order to claim breach of tenancy agreement or at very least state in writing your comment to the tenant? Should I wait to the end of the tenancy (May 2014) or act now?

wingrovebuyer : I think you should act now by writing to the tenant and saying that she / he has unlawfully disposed of your property and you either want it back or you want compensation. Suggest a figure if you can, and see what happens. If they refuse, you can withhold the deposit or sue for the compensation you asked for. Best, WB
Customer:

Thank you for your reply. I shall write to the tenant stating the issues (by recorded delivery) and await a written reply. I will also state that I shall reserve the right to issue a Section 26 notice on the grounds of a breach of the tenancy agreement to clarify the legal situation. However, I would consider this a last resort. The deposit of £400 is now forfeited. The insurance of said goods (contents) may arise ... should I leave them out of the equation or advise them? (My final question!!!).

wingrovebuyer : Do you mean claiming on the insurance or the cost of insurance? If the latter, you can probably claim a sum for that too as you've been paying out unnecessarily. Best, WB
Customer:

Guess making any part insurance apportionment would not be easy. Will stick to main plan adding that tenant will need their own contents insurance (mine is renewable May, so will bear with for the moment!). Seems pointless claiming through insurance when it can be reclaimed from the tenant. Thanks for your help. Any closing comments would help then I can rate your service as excellent!

wingrovebuyer : I'd agree - stick to the main claim. Best, WB
Customer:

Thanks.

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.