How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How to take out an injunction against a person(neighbour) who

Resolved Question:

How to take out an injunction against a person(neighbour) who is trespassing on my property deliberately in my absence and ignoring my repeated requests not to do so ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : This is indeed a civil matter.
Alex Watts : You need to complete forms N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : and N16a http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : Submif them to the county court.
Alex Watts : The court will issue the claim and the forms must be served personally upon the defendant.
Alex Watts : It will have a date for hearing which is when you go to county court and ask the judge for an order.
Alex Watts : The judge will either grant the order, adjourn it with directions or dismiss it.
Alex Watts : The cost for the issue is £175
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Hi,

Customer:

Many thanks for your kind advise and instructions. The information is extremely useful.

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you