How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

If we sell one house what are the capital gains tax rules

Resolved Question:

If we sell one house what are the capital gains tax rules
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

If the home is your main residence then you may be entitled to relief on any capital gains tax under the Private Residence Relief.

You must fulfill two criteria to claim this -
(i) it's been your only home or main residence;
(ii) you have used it as your home and nothing else.

Can I be of any further assistance or would you like to discuss this further?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


one home is main residence. the other is not. It has not been let. What tax is to be paid if I sell the house which is not my main reidence

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Are you currently a higher rate tax payer?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


You are not answering my question.


 


What is the time after my marriage when capital gains kicks in if I sell a house which is not my main residence and is it based on the original price of the house or the date when we were married

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I am afraid I cannot do the calculation without knowing if you are a higher rate tax payer.

Essentially the calculation is your sale price minus acquisition cost. You can then deduct from this figure the cost of any improvements to the property. You can then deduct the value of your annual tax free allowance which is £10,600.

This will leave you with the taxable figure and if you are a higher rate tax payer the rate is 28%.

The timing of when a property ceases to be your main residence is when in the opinion of HMRC you fail to fulfill the two criteria I have listed above. There is no hard and fast rule for that it is really whether HMRC decide to investigate the issue and you cannot prove you were using the property as your residence.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Is acquisition cost the original price of the property which was purchased over 30 years ago

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Yes that is correct, that is the acquisition cost. The only issue would be if you have remortgaged the property over time and drawn the equity out of it. This is because you still owe your lender this money but cannot offset against your capital gain liability.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.