How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wingrovebuyer Your Own Question

wingrovebuyer
wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
22732369
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
wingrovebuyer is online now

I have for 38 years enjoyed a view of countryside, farming

Resolved Question:

I have for 38 years enjoyed a view of countryside, farming land and hillside from the front lawn of my cottage. This week my new neighbours have erected a 2 metre high fence off the end of my cottage obscuring this view. During my ownership of the cottage never has a fence been in this location. I have asked that the fence height be reduced to no more than 4 feet. Should this be refused how do I stand in law, what are my legal rights ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. If the fence doesn't front a public highway, then no planning permission is required provided it is no higher than 2 metres. I'm afraid that in law you don't have a right to a particular view, which I am sure is not what you were hoping. Unfortunately, your neighbours can erect the fence and they can put the "rough side" on your side. This all assumes that the fence was not a shared boundary, and is entirely on their land. Can you confirm that this assumption is right?
Customer:

Thank you for your speedy response. I must apologise for not making clear that indeed it is a shared boundary both to the front and

wingrovebuyer : Thanks - so the old fence was a party structure, straddling the boundary?
Customer:

Thank you for your speedy response. I must apologise for not making it clear that,indeed, it is a shared boundary, both to the rear and to the front of my cottage. My cottage is detached built in 1727 of stone and tiled roof having gardens to front and rear, and a driveway to the west gable. The fencing referred to runs along a line coincident -in line with- the eastern gable. The shape, form or size of the foundation to the cottage is unknown to me, but I assume that any line of fencing erected by my neighbour should allow for the position of the outer edge of any such foundation.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. Thanks. Can you confirm the boundary fence was a shared / party boundary on the boundary line, rather thn on the neighbours side of it?
Customer:

I can confirm that the boundary fence was a shared/party boundary on the boundary line, rather than on the neighbours' side of it.Thank you again for finding time for my problem.

wingrovebuyer : Thanks. This puts a different spin on things - as a joint or party boundary, the old fence belonged to you both. The neighbour therefore had no right to unilaterally remove it and replace it. Certainly, if the posts are on your side, they must be at least partly on your property. This should not have been done without your consent. I suggest you write to them, stating this, and saying you require the fence to be lowered or you will require it to be removed and the old fence reinstated.
Customer:

Good morning, and thank you very much indeed for your legal advice re the fence. I my get myself a good nights sleep tonight ! I will certainly use your services again in the future should the need arise. pmd

wingrovebuyer, Senior Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 737
Experience: Bachelor of Laws (Honours); PG Diploma in Law; Member of ALA; 9 years' experience
wingrovebuyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions