How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question
Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 70196
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

hi just wanted to know what happens when you serve a eviction

Customer Question

hi just wanted to know what happens when you serve a eviction notice and there was no deposit taken !
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Was there genuinely no deposit?

So they paid no more than one months rent in advance upon moving in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No all they paid was one month for rent as the tenants was nown to the landlords

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

There's no need to worry about that.

If you haven't received a deposit then none can be protected and there is no obligation to do so. The obligation only arises if a deposit is taken.

Its probably as well to explain that on the N5 form though. You do not want the court to be confused in any way.

But, in principle, if no deposit was taken then your S21 notice is valid if you serve it without protection.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks so i just write on the side of the form no deposit taken and what form do i serve for eviction wen theres no deposit taken

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
You use the same forms.

S21 notice or S8 or whatever you are relying on and then if they refuse to go the N5 form.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you very much .You was a great help


 


Regards


 


Paul

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No problem and all the best.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry Jo


 


How many copy's of the paper work i.e contract , section 21 and N5 form do i have to send to the court.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.

Always send at least three and better four.

 

One for the defendant, one for the court file and one for the judge.

 

And, of course, keep one for yourself

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you again

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 3 years ago.
No problem

All the best

Related Property Law Questions