How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please can you tell me which boundary fence I am responsible

Customer Question

Please can you tell me which boundary fence I am responsible on my property the right or left if i stand facing the front of my house?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

By convention and unless the deeds state otherwise if you look at the house from the front you are responsible for the LEFT

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

thank you that is all for now

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have rated your service Excellent, just as soon as I received your answer to my question. I don't know what else you want me to say!

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
No, I think it must be system generated!