How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I rent a property through a letting agent. My latest tennent

Resolved Question:

I rent a property through a letting agent. My latest tennent have paid the deposit and 6 months rent in advance to the letting agent. The letting agent have advised they keep the full amount and will pay us monthly. It this correct as it seems to all be in favour of the letting agent.

thanks
michelle
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What is the terms and conditions between you and the agent please? Does it say they can hold onto it?

Customer:

The terms and conditions as I recollect make no mention of provision of rent paid in advance, this is a standard agreement.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then the agent can not do this

Alex Watts :

Unless there is a clause in their agreement that allows them to with hold payment then they can not

Alex Watts :

You signed a contract with the agents and they and you are bound

Alex Watts :

Ask them what contractual provision they are relying on.

Alex Watts :

If they can not tell you then they can not keep it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks Alex, I will check our agreement this evening and them to identify the contractual provision they are relying on.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions