How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question
Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 20
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

crossover sizes

Customer Question

Hi...please could you tell me how big a crossover can be before it requires planning permission? :O)

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  wingrovebuyer replied 3 years ago.

wingrovebuyer : Hello. Sorry, can you confirm what you mean by "crossover" please?
JACUSTOMER-nf2bytfe- :

Cross over of the land between the road and the path in front of my property......we are having a drop kerb and drive put it.

wingrovebuyer : Thanks - I think I'll opt out because that isn't something I have experience of. Best wishes, WB
JACUSTOMER-nf2bytfe- :

ok

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No i will just cancel the queston and get a refund as i have now got a report this morning from a neighbour saying that they never needed permission. i will be taking that back to the council. Thanks

Related Property Law Questions